Quantcast
skip navigation
Home OUTDOOR SPEEDWAY INFO INDOOR ARENA INFO Video Contact Us

Dierks Masters Cedar Lake Speedway for First USMTS Win!

06/13/2014, 3:00pm CDT
By Jamie Nutzmann

NEW RICHMOND, Wis.— Brad Dierks took the lead from Kelly Shryock nine laps into Friday night's main event at the Cedar Lake Speedway, and then dominated the final 26 laps to capture his career-first United States Modified Touring Series win.
The win was worth $2,000 to the racer from Clarence, Iowa, while Shryock held on for the runner-up paycheck.
And although Shryock didn’t get the win, it was some measure of consolation that the winner steered one of his Skyrocket Chassis into victory lane.
“I have to thank Kelly Shryock,” an exuberant Dierks said after the win. “That’s why I bought this car. When we go on the road I need help and he’s there for me, so I owe it all to Kelly.”
But Dierks wasn’t exactly giving everything to the nine-time USMTS national champion.
“I tried a new set-up tonight, and it worked,” Dierks admitted. “I don’t know if I’m going to tell Kelly that though.”
While Dierks was alone out front, Brent Larson charged from 15 on the starting grid to claim the third spot while Josh Angst took fourth and Darrell Nelson netted the fifth position.
Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Brandon Davis, Lucas Schott, Rodney Sanders, Jeremy Houle and Austin Arneson.
It was a tough night for the top three in the Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region points standings.
Points leader Zack VanderBeek dropped out on lap 23 and finished 22nd out of the 24 starters.
But what might have been an opportunity for Stormy Scott to close the gap was anything but as he dropped out one lap earlier and wound up 23rd.
Third in points, Johnny Scott, struggled to a 14th-place finish.
With his second-place finish, Shryock not only cut VanderBeek's advantage in half but also moved past Johnny Scott and into a tie for second with Story Scott with two more nights remaining to determine the regional champion.
The 16th Annual Masters continues Saturday night at the Cedar Lake Speedway, followed by a date at the Eagle Valley Speedway in Jim Falls, Wis., on Sunday for the final points race in the Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports.
To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
16th Annual Masters – Night #1 of 2
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Friday, June 13, 2014
Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.
C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (1) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
3. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (3) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
6. (6) 33x Chad Mahder, Baldwin, Wis.
7. (8) 4 Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis.
8. (5) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
9. (9) 89x Paul Harelstad (R), Bloomer, Wis.
JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
4. (7) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
5. (3) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
6. (4) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
7. (6) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (8) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (2) 54 Jeremy Houle (R), Ham Lake, Minn.
3. (4) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
4. (3) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
5. (8) 10 Austin Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
6. (7) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
7. (6) 07 Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill.
8. (5) 72 Justin Ritchie, New London, Wis.
PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (3) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis.
6. (7) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
7. (6) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
8. (8) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (4) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
2. (1) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (3) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
4. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (6) 33x Chad Mahder, Baldwin, Wis.
6. (7) 4 Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis., MBCustom/Koch, $75.
7. (11) 89x Paul Harelstad (R), Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s, $90.
8. (9) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
9. (10) 72 Justin Ritchie, New London, Wis., SSR/AEB, $75.
10. (8) 07 Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill., Shaw/Class One, $75.
11. (5) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $90.
REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 10 Austin Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
2. (2) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
3. (3) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
4. (4) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis.
5. (6) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
6. (5) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/KSE, $75.
7. (9) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
8. (8) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Frederick/Homerun, $75.
9. (7) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, $90.
10. (10) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins, $90.
CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (4) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, 35, $2000.
2. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 35, $1500.
3. (15) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 35, $1000.
4. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $900.
5. (10) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., Shaw/Wagamon, 35, $700.
6. (8) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., GRT/KSE, 35, $700.
7. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $650.
8. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 35, $600.
9. (5) 54 Jeremy Houle (R), Ham Lake, Minn., MBCustom/Speedwerx, 35, $550.
10. (14) 10 Austin Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 35, $500.
11. (11) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $450.
12. (22) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $425.
13. (16) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 35, $400.
14. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 35, $400.
15. (12) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 35, $400.
16. (18) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $400.
17. (17) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/BuckBuilt, 35, $300.
18. (20) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis., BeakBuilt/Adams, 35, $300.
19. (24) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/Karl, 35, $400.
20. (13) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 27, $300.
21. (21) 33x Chad Mahder, Baldwin, Wis., MasterSbilt/Hill, 27, $250.
22. (19) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 23, $400.
23. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 22, $400.
24. (23) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 1, $400.
(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.
Lap Leaders: Shryock 1-9, Dierks 10-35.
Total Laps Led: Dierks 26, Shryock 9.
Margin of Victory: 2.480 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Wagamon, Graham.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Shryock.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Larson (started 15th, finished 3rd).
Next Race: Saturday, June 14, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region Points: VanderBeek 790, S. Scott 731, Shryock 731, J. Scott 726, Jensen 678, Ramirez 658, Hilsabeck 630, Wagamon 612, Bryan Rowland 529, A. Arneson 527.
Rookie of the Year Points: Jake Gallardo 1703, Adam Penn 1036, Cade Dillard 825, Dylan Smith 795, Shane Sprinkle 775.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 255, Sput’s 251, Geddes 190, Mullins 152, AOS 110.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 264, MBCustom 233, Ramirez 225, GRT 198, Hughes 166.
Contingency Awards:
American Racer – C. Arneson.
Beyea Custom Headers – VanderBeek.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Gross.
C&R Racing – Shryock.
Edelbrock – Davis.
FK Rod Ends – Ramirez.
Forty9Designs.com – J. Scott, Graham.
Fuel Safe – Davis.
GRT Race Cars – Miller.
Hooker Harness – Jensen.
JRi Shocks – Sanders.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Houle.
Keyser Manufacturing – A. Arneson.
Marsh Racing Wheels – S. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Larson.
MSD Ignition – Dierks, Shryock.
PBM Performance Products – S. Scott, Dierks.
Power Lift Racing Products – J. Timm.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Shryock.
VP Racing Fuels – Dierks.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.
USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.
USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.
 

Tag(s): Home  OUTDOOR SPEEDWAY INFO  2014 Race Results